district of minnesota scott h. lansing civil … · response to interrogatories and document...
[…] on a motion for judgment on the pleadings. Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d
1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999) (“When considering a motion for judgment on the pleadings
(or a motion to dismiss under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6)), the court generally must ignore
materials outside the pleadings . . . .”). Second, even if Wells Fargo did receive
Lansing’s loan modification application on September 3, 2014, Lansing’s claim is futile
because his request for a loan modification was untimely and did not trigger the
protections of Minn. Stat. § 582.043.
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 3, provides that “[a] [loan] servicer shall not conduct
a foreclosure sale unless the servicer has complied with subdivisions 5, 6, and 7, if
applicable.”
If the servicer receives a loss mitigation application after the foreclosure sale has been scheduled, but before midnight of the seventh business day prior to the foreclosure sale date, the servicer must halt the foreclosure sale and evaluate the