do gender-neutral custody laws increase divorce rates?€¦ · likelihood of father custody after...
[…] States. In the benchmark case, Watts v. Watts, in 1973, Judge Sybil Hart Kooper of the Family
12
Court of New York ruled that any presumptive preference in favor of maternal custody violated
the father’s right to equal protection under the fourteenth amendment. The case has been
regarded as the milestone case that discarded the tender years doctrine from custody dispute
cases by legal researchers. On the other hand, New York was the last state to adopt no-fault
divorce. In August 2010, New York’s Domestic Relations Law §170 permits divorce where
"[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at
least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." However, New York still
lacks unilateral divorce regulations in its divorce laws.
Another example is the state of Oklahoma. Contrary to New York, Oklahoma was one of the
first states that adopted unilateral divorce. It passed a unilateral divorce bill in 1953. However,