docket no. 90-bem-o347 city of boston fire department · 1782, 1808 (1993) (citing mikuki v. u.s....
[…] the building. {Tape 2, 2/21/96) .
CONCLUS IONS OF LAW
A handicapped person is none who has a phys~cal or mental
impairment which substantially limits one or more of such
person's major life activities, has a record of such impairment,
G.L. c. 151B sec.or is regarded as having such an impairment.
4(17) . It is unlawful for an employer "to refuse to hire. ..or
otherwise discriminate against, because of his handicap, any
person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of
performing the essential functions of the position involved with
G.L. c. l5lB sec. 4 (16) .reasonable accommodation." However,
"an employer may condition an offer of employment on the results
of a medical examination conducted solely for the purpose of
determining whether the employee, with reasonable accommodation,
is capable of performing the essential functions of the job."
4 (16) (3) .c. l5lB sec.
The Complainant in a handicap discrimination case bears the
burden of proving discrimination by a preponderance of the
12
evidence. Often in handicap discrimination cases, there is no
dispute that the Complainant's impairment was the reason for the