docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] federal court to enforce its laws on Indian lands. The district

court rejected these arguments and dismissed the action on the

grounds that the defendants were entitled to tribal immunity

on nearly all of Alabama's claims and Alabama failed to state

a claim for relief. After careful consideration of the briefs and

the record, and with the benefit of oral argument, we affirm

the district court's judgment in favor of the defendants.

I. FEDERAL REGULATION OF

GAMING ON INDIAN LANDS

Congress passed the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act

("IGRA"), 18 U .S.C. §§ 1166-68, 25 U.S.C. §§

2701-21, to address "the rapidly expanding field of

Indian gaming."Tamiami Partners, Ltd. v. Miccosukee Tribe

of Indians (Tamiami II ), 63 F.3d 1030, 1032 (11th

Cir.1.995); 2 see also25U.S.C. § 2701(1) (explaining IGRA

was enacted because "numerous Indian tribes have become

engaged in or have licensed gaming activities on Indian

lands"). IGRA was enacted in response to the United States

Supreme Court's decision in California v. Cabazon Band

of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 107 S.Ct. 1083, 94

L.Ed.2d 244 (1987), which held that because Congress had

not regulated Indian gaming, the states lacked authority to