docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] 3. Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a)

[32] In § 1166(a), Congress did not intend to create animplied right of action that would give states the right to sue

to enjoin class III gambling even if such gambling was anuisance that could be enjoined under state law. We reachthis conclusion after considering the text of § 1166 and thestructure and legislative history of IGRA. See Love, 310 F.3d

at 1352 .53.

a. Rights—Creating Language

We begin by looking to the text of § 1166(a) for rights-creating language.Section 1166(a) states:

*13 Subject to subsection (c), for

purposes of Federal law, all State lawspertaining to the licensing, regulation,or prohibition of gambling, including

but not limited to criminal sanctions

applicable thereto, shall apply inIndian country in the same manner and

to the same extent as such laws apply

elsewhere in the State. 25

The plain language of § 1166(a) has the effect ofincorporating state laws pertaining to the licensing,regulation, or prohibition of gambling into federal law suchthat those state laws extend into Indian country, where theydid not previously reach. Congress clearly expressed that thelaws that were incorporated included, but were not limited to,state criminal laws.