docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be

claimed."Section 52-29, however, does not waive the state's sovereign immunity. See Thorpe v. Galvin, Superior Court,

judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-10-6007876—S (August 4, 2011, Zemetis, J.) ("[w]hile the plaintiff avers

that the present lawsuit is brought pursuant to [General Statutes] §§ 52-29,52-471 and Practice Book § 17-54, et seq....

none of those statutes waive the State's sovereign immunity").

14 General Statutes § 52-576(a) states, in part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any

contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues ..."

15 In applying the § 52-577 statute of limitations to count two, this court does not reject the sound reasoning in Malerba

v. Connecticut State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 45 Conn. L. Rptr. at 853. In Malebra, the Superior