docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] Furthermore, the

court orders the award of postjudgment interest at the rate of

5 percent per annum from the date of the final judgment until

the date the judgment is fully paid.

In addition, the cross motion for summary judgment is

granted for the defendant as to count two, because the claim

is barred by the three-year limitations period in § 52 577. As

such, the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment is denied

as to count two.

Judgment shall enter accordingly.

OWENS, J.T.R.

All Citations

Not Reported in A.3d, 2015 WL 4570409

Footnotes

1 General Statutes § 5-162(a) states, in part: "[t]he retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined

from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary ..."

2 General Statutes § 5-162(b) states, in part: " 'Base salary' means the average annual regular salary, as defined in

subsection (h) of section 5-154, received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any