docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] under § 5 155a 2(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State

Agencies was not, and could not, have been addressed in the

underlying decisions because the Regulation was enacted on

April 27, 2012, after the entire administrative process had

ended. 11 As such, the court will not consider these alternative

arguments.

Thus, for the foregoing reasons, the court sustains the

plaintiffs' appeal, and orders the defendant to apply Longely

to the plaintiffs' retirement income calculation from the time

of retirement.

4

Postjudgment Interest

*10 General Statutes § 37-3a states, in part: "(a) Except as

provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at

the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered

and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under

chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a

greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it

becomes payable ... The awarding of interest in such cases is

discretionary."

"Whether to award prejudgment and postjudgment interest

for the detention of money under General Statutes § 37-

3a is a decision left to the discretion of the trial court, and

requires the trial court to consider whether an award of