docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] Because both decisions are central to our analysis inthis case and for clarity, we refer to the Supreme Court's decision as Seminole Tribe I and ours as Seminole Tribe II.

6 Class I gaming, not at issue here, includes "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indiangaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations."25 U.S.C. §2703(6). Class I gaming is "within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes."/d. § 2710(a)(1).

7 Class II gaming also includes card games that either "(I) are explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or (II) are notexplicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played at any location in the State."25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii).

8 IGRA also requires a tribe to adopt an ordinance or resolution, approved by the chairperson of the National Indian GamingCommission, authorizing class II or class III gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1), (d)(1).