docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] 12 The legislature may waive immunity from suit as to claims that do not involve monetary relief. See, e.g., Martinez v. Dept.

of Public Safety, 263 Conn. 74,85,818 A.2d 758 (2003), superseded by statute on other grounds, General Statutes §

53-39a (recognizing waiver of immunity for actions that may be brought against the state for the purpose of quieting title

to property, pursuant General Statutes § 12-369).

13 The plaintiffs also argue that sovereign immunity does not bar claims created by statute, and that the declaratory judgment

action is authorized by General Statute § 52-29(a), which states, in part: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding

may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be

claimed."Section 52-29, however, does not waive the state's sovereign immunity. See Thorpe v. Galvin, Superior Court,

judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-10-6007876—S (August 4, 2011, Zemetis, J.) ("[w]hile the plaintiff avers