docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] regulating tribal gaming, [and strikes] a careful balance

among federal, state, and tribal interests."Florida v. Seminole

Tribe of Fla. (Seminole Tribe It), 181 F.3d 1237, 1247 (11th

Cir.1999). 5 IGRA "divides gaming on Indian lands into three

classes—I, II, and III—and provides a different regulatory

scheme for each class."6 Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida

(Seminole Tribe I), 517 U.S. 44, 48, 116 S.Ct. 1114, 134

L.Ed.2d 252 (1996). IGRA defines class II gaming to include

bingo and permits the use of "electronic, computer, or other

technologic aids" in connection with the game. 25 U.S.C.

§ 2703(7)(A)(i).7 Class III gaming is "all forms of gaming

that are not class I gaming or class II gaming" and includes

slot machines and other casino games. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8);

Seminole Tribe I, 517 U.S. at 48.

*2 [3] Under IGRA, the extent to which a tribe may engage

in class II or class III gaming depends on how the state

where the Indian lands are located has chosen to regulate