docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] *14 As discussed above, § 11.66(a) provides that in the

absence of a tribal-state compact, all state laws (whethercriminal, civil, or regulatory) pertaining to gambling areincorporated into federal law so that state laws prohibiting

class III gaming apply on Indian lands. But § 1166(a) does not

address how these state laws are to be enforced. Read in its

entirety, § 1166 supports our conclusion that Congress did notintend silently to create an implied right of action for states to

sue to enjoin gambling occuring on Indian lands in violationof state law.

1351 The remainder of § 1166 focuses on how state criminal

laws pertaining to gaming apply in Indian country. Subsection

(b) states:

Whoever in Indian country is guilty

of any act or omission involving

gambling ... which ... would be

punishable if committed ... within

the jurisdiction of the State ...

under the laws governing thelicensing, regulation, or prohibition

of gambling ... shall be guilty of a

like offense and subject to a like

punishment.

18 U.S.C. § 1166(b). 26 Under this subsection, if a personcommits in Indian country an act involving gaming that wouldbe a crime under state law, his actions constitute a federalcrime. Furthermore, the punishment for this federal crime isthe same as the punishment would be for the same crime