docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains …docket no.: hhb-cv-15-6028096-s great plains lending...
[…] marks omitted] ). It should be noted that neither party has argued that the latest version of the statute applies.

N © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claimo original U.S. Governme. t Works. 14

Page 29: DOCKET NO.: HHB-CV-15-6028096-S GREAT PLAINS …DOCKET NO.: HHB-CV-15-6028096-S GREAT PLAINS LENDING LLC, ET AL., Plaintiffs v. STATE OF CONNECTICUT, DEPARTMENT OF BANKING, ET AL.,

Bouchard v. State Employees Retirement Com'n, Not Reported in A.3d (2015)

2015 WL 4570409

4 General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 5-213(a) states, in part: "[E]ach employee in the state service who has completed not

less than ten years of state service and who is not included in any collective bargaining unit shall receive semiannual

lump-sum longevity payments based on service completed as of the first day of April and the first day of October ofeach year ..."

5 General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 5-213(b) states, in part: "The semiannual longevity lump-sum payments shall be made

on the last regular pay day in April and October of each year, except that a retired employee shall receive, in the month

immediately following retirement, a prorated payment based on the proportion of the six-month period served prior tothe effective date of his retirement."

6 Bouchard, Malone, and Fox retired in 1990, 1997 and 2000, respectively.

7 Bouchard received his final calculation on April 18, 1994. Malone received his final calculation on May 22, 1998. Finally,

Fox received his final calculations on April 18, 2001.