docket nos. 96-1729&96-1730, fluor daniel - oshrc
[…] It must also have
sufficient specificity to be meaningful. The Secretary presented evidence, slight but unrefuted, that
Fluor Daniel’s employees were confused about where their muster stations were located.
The Secretary has established a violation of § 1926.35(b)(1). The failure of Fluor Daniel to
comply with the terms of the standard exposed its employees to the effects of hazardous chemicals,
including phosgene. Overexposure to phosgene could lead to severe respiratory problems and death
(Exh. C-5; Tr. 17). The violation was serious.
Item 2: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.64(h)(3)(iii)
The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1926.64(h)(3)(iii), which provides:
The contract employer shall document that each contract employee has received and understood the training required by this paragraph. The contract employer shall prepare a record which contains the identify of the contract employee, the date of the training, and the means used to verify that the employee understood the training.
Section 1926.64 covers “Process safety management of highly hazardous chemicals.”
Section 1926.64(a)(1)(i) provides that the standard applies to:
A process which involves a chemical at or above the specified threshold quantities listed in Appendix A to this section[.]
Appendix A to § 1926.64 lists the Threshold Quantity in Pounds (TQ) for phosgene (also
called carbonyl chloride) to be 100 pounds.
Nowhere in the record does the Secretary advance any evidence or testimony regarding the
amount of phosgene at the Burkville facility.