docket nos. 96-1729&96-1730, fluor daniel - oshrc
[…] access to the violative condition, and (4) the employer had actual or constructive knowledge
of the violative condition. E.g., Gary Concrete Products, Inc., 15 BNA OSHC 1051, 1052,
1991-93 CCH OSHD ¶ 29,344, p. 39,449 (No. 86-1087, 1991). The Secretary has the burden
of proving her case by a preponderance of the evidence. E.g., Astra Pharmaceuticals Prods.,
9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,578, pp. 31,899-900 (No. 78-6247, 1981),
aff’d in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).
Regarding the first element of proof, section 1926.64 applies only to a process which
involves “a chemical at or above the specified threshold quantities listed in Appendix A to
4
this section” or “a flammable liquid or gas . . . on site in one location, in a quantity of 10,000
pounds . . . or more.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.64(a)(1)(i) & (ii). The Material Safety Data Sheets
for phosgene introduced by both the Secretary and Fluor Daniel state that the gas is not
flammable, and the Secretary does not contend otherwise on review. The question, therefore,