docket nos. 96-1729&96-1730, fluor daniel - oshrc
[…] The medical staff sent the 11
Fluor Daniel employees to a local hospital where they were examined and treated. Eight of the
employees were kept overnight for observation and released the next day (Tr. 354).
OSHA assigned compliance officers Ralph and Smith to investigate the release of the
phosgene gas. Ralph was also assigned to investigate an employee complaint relating to the resin
plant (Tr. 12). Subsequently, the Secretary issued the citations that gave rise to the hearing and this
decision.
Docket No. 96-1729
Citation No. 1
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.35(b)(1)
The Secretary alleges a serious violation of § 1926.35(b)(1), which provides:
The following elements, at a minimum, shall be included in the plan: (1) Emergency escape procedures and emergency escape route
assignments.
The citation alleges that Fluor Daniel’s emergency action plan:
did not address alternate evacuation routes:
(a) For employees that are required to evacuate the Phosgene/Resin Plant due to releases of toxic gas/chemical substances such as, but not limited to, phosgene.