docket nos. 96-1729&96-1730, fluor daniel - oshrc
[…] million [ppm] of phosgene” (Tr. 19). Ralph testified that exposure to phosgene in the amount of 2
to 5 ppm is considered hazardous to humans (Tr. 20). The Secretary provided no method for
correlating the airborne concentration of phosgene (which was below the concentration considered
hazardous) to the amount of phosgene located at the worksite.
The Secretary has failed to establish that § 1926.64(h)(3)(iii) applies to Fluor Daniel’s
worksite. Item 2 is vacated.
Citation No. 2
Item 1: Alleged Willful Violation of § 1926.103(a)(1)
Section 1926.103(a)(1) provides:
In emergencies, or when controls required by subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to prevent harmful exposure to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices shall be provided by the employer and shall be used.
The citation alleges that Fluor Daniel “did not provide emergency escape respirators for
employees working in the Phosgene/Resin Plant.” It is undisputed that neither Fluor Daniel nor G.E.
provided Fluor Daniel’s employees with emergency escape respirators (Tr. 52).
Equitable Estoppel