docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/final_decision/129729.doc · web viewtitle _ created...
[…] facilitate communication by telephone, whether such communication is had with or

without the use of transmission wires.” In no other sections of the Public Utilities Code

are the terms “telephone corporation” or “telephone line” otherwise defined. These

definitions are applicable in the same manner throughout the Code, including section

7901, unless otherwise noted.4

As part of our regulation of public utilities, including telephone

corporations, the Legislature conferred upon us the exclusive authority to grant CPCNs.5

Section 1001 states, “No…telephone corporation… shall begin the construction of a …

line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without first having obtained from the

Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity

require or will require the construction.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 1001, emphasis added.)

3 Southern California Edison Co. v. Peevey (2003) 31 Cal.4th 781, 792 [regarding Commission’s broad authority]; see also Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v.