docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/final_decision/129729.doc · web viewtitle _ created...
[…] entitled to the rights conferred under section 7901. The City’s arguments are without

merit.

- 3 -

Page 4: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/129729.doc · Web viewTitle _ Created Date: 1/20/2011 5:27:00 PM Other titles _ SUMMARY DISCUSSION the decision correctly

A.09-03-007 et al. L/rar

1. The Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine an entity’s public utility status for purposes of implementing and enforcing the Public Utilities Code.

We are a constitutionally-created agency with the exclusive jurisdiction and

broad authority to regulate public utilities.3 Telephone corporations are public utilities

subject to our jurisdiction, control, and regulation. (Pub. Util. Code, § 216, subd. (b).)

Pursuant to section 234, “every corporation or person owning, controlling,

operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state” is a

“telephone corporation.” Section 233 defines a “telephone line” as “all conduits, ducts,

poles, wires, cables, instruments, and appliances, and all other real estate, fixtures, and

personal property owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to