docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/final_decision/129729.doc · web viewtitle _ created...
[…] - 2 -

Page 3: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/129729.doc · Web viewTitle _ Created Date: 1/20/2011 5:27:00 PM Other titles _ SUMMARY DISCUSSION the decision correctly

A.09-03-007 et al. L/rar

II. DISCUSSION

A. THE DECISION CORRECTLY CONCLUDED THAT NEXTG IS A TELEPHONE CORPORATION PERMITTED TO USE THE PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY PURSUANT TO SECTION 7901.

The City contends that the Decision erred in concluding that NextG is now,

and has been continuously since the Commission granted its first CPCN, a “telephone

corporation” within the meaning of sections 234(a) and 7901. (Rehrg. App. at 4.)

Section 234(a) provides a general definition of a telephone corporation to

include “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating or managing a

telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Section 7901grants access to the public rights-of-way to telephone and

telegraph corporations, stating: