docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/15567.doc  · web viewwhile this section does...
[…] According to GNAPs, while the FCC makes a distinction between the financial and physical aspects of interconnection, it has not made a final ruling on whether or how to allocate the financial responsibilities associated with interconnection. Indeed, the FCC states: “[t]he issue of allocation of financial responsibility for interconnection facilities is an open issue in our Intercarrier Compensation NPRM.”

According to GNAPs, Pacific’s and Verizon’s proposals are in direct contradiction of 47 C.F.R. 51.703(b), which reads as follows:

A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.The FCC explained the basis of this regulation in its Local

Competition Order:We conclude that, pursuant to section 251(b)(5), a LEC may not charge a CMRS [Commercial Mobile Radio Service] provider or other carrier for terminating LEC-originated traffic.