docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/15567.doc  · web viewwhile this section does...
[…] This paragraph simply states that ILECs must be compensated for additional costs incurred in providing interconnection, which relates to how and where the CLEC chooses to interconnect.

As GNAPs points out in its comments on the DAR, the FCC has provided input on the specific issue we are dealing with here, namely whether the CLEC which selects a single POI per LATA should pay transport and tandem switching charges.

In its Comments on the DAR, GNAPs asserts that the determination in the DAR to award Pacific and Verizon transport costs violates 47 CFR § 51.709(b) and § 51.703(b). Section 51.703(b) states: “[a] LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.” According to GNAPs, this regulation mandates that the originating carrier must be responsible for the cost of getting its outbound traffic to the interconnecting carrier.