docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/report/15567.doc  · web viewwhile this section does...
[…] GNAPs indicates that the IP will be located at the POI. This is appropriate since financial responsibility passes from one carrier to the other at the POI.

Interconnection §§ 2.2.1.1, 2.2.1.2 : Verizon’s proposed language is adopted. Toll traffic does not have to be billed as a separate charge on customers’ bills.

- 34 -

A.01-11-045/A.01-12-026 ALJ/KAJ

Interconnection § 2.2.3 : GNAPs’ proposed language is adopted. GNAPs has the right to determine whether it wants to use one-way or two-way trunking. The FCC established this right in its Local Competition Order. 47 C.F.R. § 51.305(f) states: “If technically feasible, an incumbent LEC shall provide two-way trunking upon request.”

Interconnection § 2.2.5 : In its Comments on the DAR, Verizon states that setting a limit on the number of tandem interconnection trunks will ensure network reliability and avoid premature exhaust of Verizon’s tandem switches.