docs.fcc.gov  · web viewsee in re applications of airtouch communications, inc. and vodafone...
[…] (“. . . we wish to clarify the application of our holding rule to our financial caps.”). See also 47 C.F.R. §

24.709(a) (a C or F block applicant (together with its affiliates and persons or entities that hold interests in the applicant and their affiliates) must have gross revenues of less than $125 million in each of the last two years and total assets of less than $500 million at the short-form deadline).

113 Specifically, the holding rule, Section 24.709(a)(3), allows licensees to maintain their eligibility despite growth beyond the size limitations for entrepreneur block eligibility, provided that increased gross revenues or increased total assets is due to "nonattributable equity investments . . . , debt financing, revenue from operations or other investments, business development or expanded service."

114 Competitive Bidding Fifth MO&O, 10 FCC Rcd at 468, ¶ 126; see Public Interest Statement at 20-21.115 The first sentence of the applicable paragraph states that “we clarify that between years four and five we will

- 20 -