document electronically filed united states district court southern ... · united states district...
[…] York's long-arm statute, he is subject to personal jurisdiction in New York because he was
properly served with process in the state.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(2) "specifically authorizes personal service of a
summons and complaint upon an individual physically present within a judicial district of the
United States, and such personal service comports with the requirements of due process for the
assertion of personal jurisdiction." Kadic v. Karadzic, 70 F. 3d 232,247 (2d Cir. 1995). In New
York, CPLR § 308( 1) provides that "[p ]ersonal service upon a natural person shall be made ...
by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served." Such service "must be
clear and unequivocal so that a reasonable defendant knows he or she has been served with
process." Weiss v. Glemp, 792 F. Supp. 215, 224 (S.D.N.Y. 1992). "New York courts have
interpreted the delivery requirement of§ 308 strictly." Id at 224. Consequently, the