document resume ed 233 494 ea 016 061 pennsylvania state … · 2014-03-30 · document resume ed...
[…] 4, 1973, to October 5, 1978, which the District calculates to

be $50,646.20, plus interest. Mrs. Bittner has not chalienged the

accuracy of the two calculations.

"%c

*At the hearing on remand before the Secretary of Education'shearing examiner, Mrs. Bittner dropped a third potential issue:claim to attorney's fees in the instant proceeding. Tr. 26, 27.

298 Ly;

Page 205: DOCUMENT RESUME ED 233 494 EA 016 061 Pennsylvania State … · 2014-03-30 · DOCUMENT RESUME ED 233 494 EA 016 061 TITLE Teacher Tenure Appeals: Opinions 1-79 to 26-79 of the. Secretary

The istrict relies upon Section 322 of the Public School

Code of 1949, the Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended.

Section 322 provides that any "teacher, or employe of any school

district shall not be eligible as a school director in this

Commonwealth . . ." 24 P.S. §3-322. Although not cited by the

District, Section 324 is also relevant. It provides that "No

/school-director shall, durin the term for which he was elected.

or appointed . . . be empl yed in any capacity by the school dis-