document resume ed 233 494 ea 016 061 pennsylvania state … · 2014-03-30 · document resume ed...
[…] employees.

The fact that the Appellant's title, Director of Curriculum and

Instruction, is not specifically mandated in Section 1101 of the_School

Code is not determinative of professional employee status. The titles

listed in Seccion 1101 for professional employee status are not exclusive

of all others. Charleroi Area School District v. Commonwealth of Penn-

sylvania, Secretary of Education, 18 Pa. Comm. Ct. 121, :A4 A.2d 785

(1975). To determine professional employee status, Charleroi requires

an analysis of the professional titles prescribed by the Department of

Education:

Section 1101 of the School Code, 24 P.S. 511-1101(1) provides:

"The term 'professional employe' shall include those who arecertified as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals,principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directorsof vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers,home and school visitors., school counselors, child nutritionprogram specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the

selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined byeligibility lists and school nurses."

Section 2(h) of the Act of August 13, 1963, P.L. 689, 24 P.S.51225(h) (Supp. 1974-75), amending the Act of May 29, 1931,P.L. 210, authorizes the Department of Education to prescribethe professional titles used in the public school system. The