document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] [(a) IN GENERALSection 5110(h) of title 38, United States Code, is amended bystriking out "calendar".

((b) RULE OF CONSTRUMON.The purpose of subsection (a) is to make a nonsub-stantive stylistic amendment that conforms the terminology used in section 5110(h)of title 38, United States Code, to that used in such title.

[TITLE III-JOB COUNSELING, TRAINING, AND

(SEC. 301. IMPROVEMENT OF DISABLED VETERANS' OUTREACH PROGRAM.

[Section 4103A(aXl) of title 38, United States Code, is amended in the first sen-tence by striking out "specialist for each 5,300 veterans" and all that followsthrough the end of the sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "specialist for each6,900 veterans residing in such State who are either veterans of the Vietnam era,veterans who first entered on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces afterMay 7, 1975, or disabled veterans.".(SEC. 302. REPEAL OF DELIMITING DATE RELATING TO TREATMENT OF VETERANS OF THE VIET.

NAM ERA FOR EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PURPOSES.