document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall applyto flight training received under chapters 30 and 32 of title 38, United States Code,and chapter 106 of title 10, United States Code, on or after the first day of thesecond month following the date of the enactment of this Act.SEC. 109. LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF ADVANCE PAYMENT OF WORK-STUDY ALLOWANCE.

Section 3485(aXl) of title 38, United States Code, is amended in the third sen-tence

(1) by striki, out "40 per centum" and inserting in lieu thereof "40 percent";and

(2) by inserting "(but not more than an amount equal to 50 times the applica-ble hourly minimum wage)" before the period at the end.

SEC. 110. REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO APPROVAL OF ACCREDITED COURSES.

(a) REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS. Subsection (a) of section 3675 of title 38, UnitedStates Code, is amended