document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] of "3686(a), 3687, and 3692)".

Ui

ii

I

"1

((b) TITLE 38.Section 3679A of title 38, United States Code (as redesignated andamended by section 112(a)) is further amended in subsection (b) by striking out "TheSecretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in this title or chapter106 of title 10, the Secretary".

[TITLE II-VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION ANDPENSION PROGRAMS

[SEC. 201. PERMANENT PROGRAMS OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION FOR CERTAIN VETERANS.

(HO PERMANENT PROGRAM.(1) Subsection (aXl) of section 1163 of title 38, UnitedStates Code, is amended by striking out "during the program period" and insertingin lieu thereof "after January 31, 1985,".

[(2) Subsection (aX2) of such section is amended to read as follows:["(2) For the purposes of this section, the term 'qualified veteran' means a veter-

an who has a service-connected disability, or service-connected disabilities, not ratedas total but who has been awarded a rating of total disability by reason of inabilityto secure or follow a substantially gainful occupation as a result of such disabilityordisabilities.".

[(b) COUNSELING SEavicEs.Subsection (b) of such section is amended by strikingout "During the program period, the Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "TheSecretary".