document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] ["(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the recovery of an overpayment of an edu-cational allowance or subsistence allowance advance payment to an eligible veteranor eligible person who fails to pursue a course of education for which the payment ismade if such failure is due to the death of the veteran or person.".

[(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 3680(e) of such title (as amended by subsec-tion (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible person," and inserting in lieuthereof "eligible person".[SEC. 111. CLARIFICATION OF PERMITTED CHANGES IN PROGRAMS OF EDUCATION.

[Subsection (d) of section 3691 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to readas follows:

["(d) For the purposes of this section, the term 'change of program of education'shall not be deemed to include a change by a veteran or eligible person from thepursuit of one program to the pursuit of another if

["(1) the veteran or eligible person has successfully completed the first pro-gram;

["(2) the second program leads to a vocational, educational, or professionalobjective in the same general field as the first program; or