document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] (a) ACTIVE Durv.Section 3011(cX2) of title 38, United States Code, is amended byinserting "but before October 1, 1992," after "December 31, 1976,".

(b) SELECTED REsEavE.Section 3012(dX2) of such title is amended by inserting"but before October 1, 1992," after "December 31, 1976,".SEC. 103. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN ACTIVE-DUTY SERVICE TOWARD ELIGIBILITY FOR EDUCA-

TIONAL ASSISTANCE.

(a) TREATMENT OF SERVICE. Section 3011 of title 38, United States Code, iSamended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(eX1) For the purposes of this chapter, a member referred to in paragraph (2) ofthis subsection who serves the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraphshall be deemed to have served a continuous period of active duty whose length isthe aggregate length of the periods of active duty referred to in that paragraph.

"(2) This subsection applies to a member who

11

"(A) after a period of continuous active duty of not more than 12 months, isdischarged or released from active duty under subclause (I) or (III) of subsection(aXIXAXii) of this section; and