document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] an (b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a), (b), and (c)'; and[(5) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c):

E"(cX1) The amount of basic educational allowance payable under this chapter toan individual referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection is the amount deter-mined under subsection (a) of this section.

E"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to an individual entitled to an edu-cational assistance allowance under section 3011 of this title

"(A) whose initial obligated period of active duty is less than three years;"(B) who, beginning on the date of the commencement of the person's initial

obligated period of such duty, serves a continuous period of active duty of notless than three years; and