document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] PLOYEE TRAINING.

[Section 3681(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking out "andwhose full salary" and all that follows through the period and inserting in lieuthereof a period.[SEC. 110. TREATMENT OF ADVANCE PAYMENTS OF CERTAIN ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS WHO

DIE.

[(a) TREATMENT.Section 3680(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended[(1) by striking out "(e) If" and inserting in lieu thereof "(eX1) Subject to

paragraph (2), if"; and[(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

["(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the recovery of an overpayment of an edu-cational allowance or subsistence allowance advance payment to an eligible veteranor eligible person who fails to pursue a course of education for which the payment ismade if such failure is due to the death of the veteran or person.".

[(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 3680(e) of such title (as amended by subsec-tion (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible person," and inserting in lieuthereof "eligible person".[SEC. 111. CLARIFICATION OF PERMITTED CHANGES IN PROGRAMS OF EDUCATION.