document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] "

14

Code, on the date of the enactment of this Act for pursuit of an independent studyprogram

(1) in which the person is enrolled on that date;(2) in which the person remains continuously enrolled thereafter (until com-

pletion of the program by the person); and(3) for which the person continues to meet the eligibility requirements for

such assistance that apply to the person on that date.SEC. 112. TREATMENT OF ADVANCE PAYMENTS OF CERTAIN ASSISTANCE TO VETERANS WHO DIE.

(a) TREATMENT.Section 3680(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended(1) by striking out "(e) If" and inserting in lieu thereof "(eX1) Subject to para-

graph (2), if"; and(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the recovery of an overpayment of an educa-tional allowance or subsistence allowance advance payment to an eligible veteran oreligible person who fails to enroll in or pursue a course of education for which thepayment is made if such failure is due to the death of the veteran or person.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.Section 3680(e) of such titl'. (as amended by subsec-tion (a)) is further amended by striking out "eligible perfon," a:id inserting in lieuthereof "eligible person".SEC. 113. BAR OF ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS WHOSE EDUCATION :8 P OD FOR AS FEDERAL EM-

PLOYEE TRAINING.