document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.(1) Section 3688 of title 38, United States Code (asamended by subsections (a) through (d)), is further amended

(A) in subsection (a), by striking out the flush material that follows paragraph(7); and

t

15

(B) by striking out subsections (c), (d), and (e).(2) Section 3532(c) of such title is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.The amendments made by subsections (a) through (e) shall

take effect on September 1, 1993.SEC. 115. CLARIFICATION OF PERMITTED CHANGES IN PROGRAMS OF EDUCATION.

Subsection (d) of section 3691 of title 38, United States Code, is amended to readas follows:

"(d) For the purposes of this section, the term 'change of program of education'shall not be deemed to include a change by a veteran or eligible person from thepursuit of one program to the pursuit of another program if

"(1) the veteran or eligible person has successfully completed the former pro-gram;

"(2) the program leads to a vocational, educational, or professional objectivein the same general field as the former program;