document resume ed 354 311 - eric · document resume ed 354 311 ce 062 999 ... a tabulation of...
[…] ["(B) determined by the Secretary to be in need of rehabilitation because ofan employment handicap; or

["(2) the person is a veteran who- -[ "(A) has a service-connected disability which is, or but for the receipt of

retired pay would be, compensable at a rate of 10 percent under chapter 11of this title and which was incurred or aggravated in service on or afterSeptember 16, 1940; and

["(B) has a serious employment handicap.".(SEC. 206. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN APPLICATIONS FOR PENSION AND DISABILITY AND INDEM-

NITY COMPENSATION.

[Section 5306(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:["(b)(1) Renouncement of rights shall not preclude any person from filing a new

application for pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensationat a later date.