document title: federal election law 96: a · pdf file"the congress may determine the...
[…] It reads in part:

"The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.

Selected Federal Statutes

The Time of Conducting Federal Elections

• The time for appointing presidential Electors (and, hence, for conducting presidential elections by today's practice of appointing them by direct popular vote) was established in 1845 as being "on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year ... " (3 U.S.C. 1).

• The time for electing Representatives was established in 1875 as being "The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year ... " (2 U.S.C. 7).

• The time for electing Senators was established in 1914 as being "At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen ... " (2 U.S.C. 1).

Presidential Elections

House Elections

Senate Elections

The Number and Apportionment of Representatives (2 U.S.C.2a and 2b)