document title: federal election law 96: a · pdf file"the congress may determine the...
[…] • The time for electing Senators was established in 1914 as being "At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen ... " (2 U.S.C. 1).

Presidential Elections

House Elections

Senate Elections

The Number and Apportionment of Representatives (2 U.S.C.2a and 2b)

This statute fixes the number of members in the U.S. House of Representatives at 435 (as first established in 1911) and provides for their decennial reapportionment according to the "method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member."

The Number of Congressional Districts and the Number of Representatives from Each District (2 U.S.C. 2c)