document title: federal election law 96: a · pdf file"the congress may determine the...
[…] (In other words, States that prohibit otherwise qualified residents from registering absentee must nevertheless permit them to vote absentee for the offices of President and Vice President.).

(NOTE: Despite a popular misconception, these provisions do not constitute a blanket guarantee of the right to vote for president and vice president regardless of whether or not the individual is registered. On the contrary, State voter registration requirements -except.in those few States that do not provide for absentee registration - are specifically respected.)

• Voter Assistance Provisions (42 U.S.C. 1973aa-6) apply to ail elections in ail jurisdictions. This portion of the law, commonly referred to as Section 208, reads in its entirety:

"Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a . person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent ofthat employer or officer or agent ofthe voter's union."