documentary credits in international commercial
[…] The Task Force also agreed that the revised UCC should conform to the Uniform Customs and Practices for Documentary Credits, which contains internationally recognized standards for letters of credit. In response to the Task Force’s opinion, a drafting committee was appointed to draft a revised Article 5. The process of revision extended over several months and produced a vigorous and public debate among interested parties. Between 1991 and 1995 several drafts were concluded. Finally, the Revised UCC Article 5 was adopted in 1995. The question of fraud is dealt with Revised Article 5-109 under the heading of “Fraud and Forgery”, and it reads as follows:

(a) “If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant:

(1) the issuer shall honor the presentation, if honor is demanded by (i) a nominated person who has given value in good faith and without notice of forgery or material fraud, (ii) a confirmer who has honored its confirmation in good faith, (iii) a

533 Under of UCC 5-114(2) the issuer could dishonour the credit if there was fraud in the transaction. The term ‘fraud in the transaction’ created some problems. Commentators were debating whether the term referred to fraud in the underlying transaction, or in the credit transaction itself. Many courts and commentators argued for a broad view, where the ‘fraud in the transaction’ term was used to frauds outside the credit, usually in the underlying transaction. Others favoured a narrower approach under which the fraud has to relate intimately to the credit transaction. The issue was solved by the Revised Article 5-109, which expressly includes the fraud in the underlying transaction within the fraud rule, although the ‘fraud in the transaction’ term has been changed to ‘honour of presentation would facilitate a material fraud’. For a staled analysis of the ‘fraud in the transaction’ issue, see John F. Dolan, The Law of Letters of Credit (1984) Boston, Ch. 7.04 534 Report of the Task Force on the Study of U.C.C. Article 5, An Examination of U.C.C. Article 5 (Letters of Credit), presented to the Letter of Credit