doe v. rowe - amazon web services · jill doe, no one raised the issue of her capacity to vote...
[…] See 18-AM.R.S.A. § 5-101(1). Thus, the State's proffered defin-ition encompasses and overlaps with other listed rea-sons for incapacity leaving other terms in the ProbateCode meaningless.28 Second, State Defendants suggestthat it was the intention of the Maine Legislature toinclude persons with mental retardation in their de-finition of *54 "mental illness." However, the Maine

Legislature has explicitly laid out the "Rights of Per-sons with Mental Retardation or Autism" includingthe right to vote. See 34-B M.R.S.A. § 5605(5) ("A per-son with mental retardation or autism may not be de-nied the right to vote for reasons of mental illness,as provided in the Constitution of Maine, Article II,Section 1, unless under guardianship."); see also Car-

The term "idiot" is defined in relevant partas "[a] person of profound mental retardationhaving a mental age below three years andgenerally being unable to learn connectedspeech or guard against common dangers.