does the past predict the future?: an ......statutory construction: a case study from iowa or when...
[…] For example, “[i]f a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision.” IOWA CODE § 4.7 (2013). 100. Id. § 4.8; accord Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker, 808 N.W.2d 417, 429 (Iowa 2011) (citing Section 4.8 to support the conclusion that of two seemingly conflicting statutes, the later enacted one would take precedence). 101. § 4.1. 102. As part of an Act entitled “Construction of Statutes,” the 1839 Statute Laws of the Territory of Iowa provided, “In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the context of the same statute . . . .” THE STATUTE LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF IOWA 77 (1839). The Section continues, providing 17 interpretive rules related to interpretation of words and phrases.