doing business outside your state - csc global · pdf filedoing business outside your state |...
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws, § 7-1.2-1401 (2014)

SCSOUTH CAROLINA

Added to list of what does not constitute doing business:1) Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this State.2) Owning, without more, an interest in a limited liability company organized or transacting business in this State.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101 (2014)

SDSOUTH DAKOTA

S.D. Codified Laws § 47-1A-1501 (2014)

TNTENNESSEE

Changes:1) Modified the timeframe of the isolated transaction from 30 days to 1 month, and further defined isolated transaction as “not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.”2) Added to “owning real or personal property” exception.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-25-101 (2014)

TXTEXAS

Deviates significantly from the MBCA.Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 9.251 (2014)

UTUTAH