doj sentencing commission letter
[…] According to reports, the use of secret offshore accounts to evade U.S. tax laws costs the Treasury at least $100 billion annually.35 The linchpin of the Department's Offshore Compliance Initiative is § 5314 (records and reports on foreign financial agency transactions), which obligates U.S. citizens and resident aliens to report financial accounts in a foreign country with an aggregate value of more than

The Tax Division charges violations of § 5314 under § 5322 (criminal penalties), which provides for an increased maximum penalty of a $500,000 and years imprisonment for willfully committing the reporting violation "while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than in a period."37

Unfortunately, as explained below, the guidelines in their current form impede the application of this statutory sentencing enhancement to all of the circumstances intended by Congress.