doj v arpaio # 334 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334
[…] to have involved himself  — in the pattern or practice of misconduct, and § 14141(b) gives the

    Attorney General power to pursue claims against that person.

    Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 334 Filed 10/27/14 Page 14 of 19

  • 8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 334 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334

    15/19

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    14

    The nature of the relief offered by § 14141 confirms this reading, as it authorizes on-

    ly “the Attorney General” to “obtain appropr iate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate

    the pattern or practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(b). Unlike § 1983, § 14141 has no private righ

    of action. Compare  Rehberg v. Paulk , 132 S. Ct. 1497, 1501 (2012) (“Section 1983 … cr e-

    ates a private right of action”), with Johnson v. Dodson, 2014 WL 4513380, at *4 (N.D. Tex