doj v arpaio # 334 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334
[…] • 8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 334 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334

    13/19

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    12

    6. Section 1983 renders liable “[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance

    regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects,

    or causes to be sub jected, any citizen of the United States” to a constitutional deprivation

    Two parts of this statute are critical.

     First , § 1983’s emphasis on “any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage”

    shows that “the touchstone of the § 1983 action …  is an allegation that official policy is re-