doj v arpaio # 334 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334
[…] (emphasis added). Yet still, despite the clear silence of Title VI, Congress created no public

    right  of action. That judgment should be respected.  Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc., 615 F.3d

    at 1117; Peabody, 2014 WL 4783087, at *10.1 

    Finally, even if the government could sue under Title VI (it cannot), it could only

    validly sue the Sheriff. Under the federal guidelines for enforcing Title VI (which the

    government never mentions), enforcement must be focused on the entity that actually

    committed the infraction, which the guidelines call “Subgrantees.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.3, III

    Where federal assistance flows to subgrantees, “the Federal Agency should instruct the

    approving agency — typically a State agency — to defer approval or refuse to grant funds.”  Id

    In other words, the grantee is not the guarantor of the subgrantee’s  compliance; nor is it

    1 Although several cases outside this jurisdiction concluded otherwise years ago, those cases