doj v arpaio # 334 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334
[…] Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 334 Filed 10/27/14 Page 13 of 19

  • 8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 334 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334

    14/19

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    13

     by virtue of a “policy or custom” adopted on its behalf by an official policymaker . That is

    the textual basis for imputation. Because neither § 14141 nor Title VI contains these key

     phrases, the § 1983 cases allowing imputation are wholly inapposite.

    1. 

    Section 14141 does not authorize imputation.

    Section 14141 cannot be read to allow imputation. The statute renders liable a “gov-

    ernmental authority, or  any agent thereof, or  any person acting on behalf of a governmental

    authority.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) (emphasis added). And it requires that the particular entity

    or individual “engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers.”  Id.  It

    is not enough that the government entity “cause” the plaintiff “to be subjected” to injury, as

    it would be in the § 1983 context. The entity itself must “engage” in the “pattern or prac-

    tice.”