doj v arpaio # 334 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334
[…] CV 07-02513-PHX-GMS.

    Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 334 Filed 10/27/14 Page 9 of 19

  • 8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 334 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_334

    10/19

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    9

    the State a Sheriff and that the Sheriff’s duties and powers shall be prescribed by law). The

    Sheriff is elected by citizens of Maricopa County every four years. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3

    The Sheriff “is responsible for the operation of MCSO, both in its policing and jail opera-

    tions.”  Compl. ¶ 11;  see also A.R.S. § 11-441(A)(1), (2) (“[t]he sheriff shall …  [p]reserve

    the peace [and a]rrest … all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public

    offense”); id. § 11-441(A)(5) (“[t]he sheriff shall … [t]ake charge of and keep the county jail

    … and the prisoners in the county jail”).

    Thus, under Arizona law, neither the County nor the Board of Supervisors has

    authority over these functions, which are the sole province of the Sheriff.