domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] [hereinafter, “How the DWSRF Works”]. The Drinking Water State Revolving Fund was established by the 1996

amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act. See Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, P.L. 104-182, §130,

110 Stat. 1662 (1996). 182 See 33 U.S.C. §1388(a) (placing restrictions on funds made available through the CWSRF); Consolidated

Appropriations Act, 2016, P.L. 114-113, tit. IV, §424, 129 Stat. 2579 (2015) (placing restrictions on funds available

through the DWSRF). 183 See 33 U.S.C. §1383(c) (identifying projects eligible for assistance under the CWSRF); 42 U.S.C. §300j-12(a)(2)

(limiting the use of funds for DWSRF to certain projects that will “facilitate compliance with national primary drinking

water regulations ... or otherwise significantly further the health protection objectives of [the Safe Drinking Water

Act]”); see also Learn About the CWSRF, supra note 180 (describing the CWSRF program); How the DWSRF Works,

supra note 181 (describing the DWSRF program). 184 See 33 U.S.C. §1388(f); P.L. 114-113, tit.