domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] For a more detailed

discussion of the Buy American Act, see CRS Report R43140, The Buy American Act—Preferences for “Domestic”

Supplies: In Brief, by Kate M. Manuel. 13 Although the Buy American Act uses the word “purchase” in certain places, it has been found to apply to leases of

supplies on the basis that “it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection

afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such

products is prohibited.” Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966). 14 41 U.S.C. §8302(a)(1). See also 41 U.S.C. §8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or repair

of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the work

the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials, and

supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States....”). 15 Exec. Order No. 10582, implementing the Buy American Act, authorizes agencies to reject foreign offers that would

have an “adverse effect” on the public interest. See, e.g., Prescribing Uniform Procedures for Certain Determinations

Under the Buy-American Act, 19 Fed.