domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] (generally prohibiting the use of funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of Defense (DOD) for the

procurement of certain items unless the item is grown, reprocessed, reused, or produced in the United States). 2 U.S. CONST., art. 1, §8, cl. 1 (“The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises,

to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States; but all Duties, Imposts

and Excises shall be uniform throughout the United States.”). Other powers may also be implicated in specific cases. 3 See generally Dana Frank, Buy American: The Untold Story of Economic Nationalism 56-57 (1998). 4 See 19 U.S.C. §2511(a) (authorizing the President to waive “the application of any law, regulation, procedure, or

practice regarding Government procurement” that would discriminate against eligible products and suppliers from

designated countries). 5 See, e.g., American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, P.L. 111-5, §1605(d), 123 Stat. 303 (February 17, 2009)