domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] cooperative agreements, grants, loans, equity infusions, guarantees and fiscal incentives.”).

Page 20: Domestic Content Restrictions: The Buy American Act and

Domestic Content Restrictions

Congressional Research Service 17

Grant Programs Administered by the

Department of Transportation

Many domestic content restrictions related to the use of grant funds are placed on projects

administered through agencies in DOT.143

This section describes some of these Buy America

requirements, which differ among agencies.

Federal Highway Administration

Section 313 of Title 23 of the U.S. Code prohibits the obligation of funds appropriated under Title

23 and administered by the DOT for a project “unless the steel, iron, and manufactured products

used in such project are produced in the United States.”144

Section 313’s restriction on the use of

foreign manufactured products only applies to manufactured products that consist predominantly

of steel or iron, not all manufactured products.145

Raw materials used in the manufacturing

processes may be imported.146