domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] based on the recommendation of the Strategic Materials Protection Board, that

domestic availability of a particular electronic component is critical to national

security);134

3. acquiring certain COTS items, or fasteners that are commercial items purchased

under a contract or subcontract with a manufacturer of such items, provided

certain conditions are met;135

4. purchasing items wherein the total weight of noncompliant specialty metals is

less than 2% of the total weight of the item’s specialty metals;136

122 10 U.S.C. §2533b(a)(1). 123 10 U.S.C. §2533b(a)(2). 124 10 U.S.C. §2533b(l)(1). The specialty metals restriction applies to steel “with a maximum alloy content exceeding

one or more of the following limits: manganese, 1.65 percent; silicon, 0.60 percent; or copper, 0.60 percent” or

“containing more than 0.25 percent of any of the following elements: aluminum, chromium, cobalt, columbium,

molybdenum, nickel, titanium, tungsten, or vanadium.” Id. 125 10 U.S.C. §2533b(l)(2). The specialty metals restriction applies to nickel, iron-nickel, and cobalt base metal alloys

only if they contain “a total of other alloying metals (except iron) in excess of 10 percent.” Id. 126 10 U.S.C. §2533b(l)(3). 127 10 U.S.C. §2533b(l)(4). 128 10 U.S.C. §2533b(f). 129 10 U.S.C. §2533b(b). 130 10 U.S.C. §2533b(c)(1). 131 10 U.S.C. §2533b(c)(2). 132 10 U.S.C. §2533b(e). 133 10 U.S.C. §2533b(k)(1). 134 10 U.S.C. §2533b(g). 135 10 U.S.C. §2533b(h)(2)-(3).