domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] equipment, textile marine equipment, parachutes, and bandages; (3) cotton and other natural fiber

products, woven silk or silk blends, spun silk yarn for cartridge cloth, synthetic fabric or coated

synthetic fabric, canvas products, and wool, and (4) any item of individual equipment

manufactured from or containing such fibers, yarns, fabrics, or materials.200

7 U.S.C. §612c note: Requires that Community Distribution Programs receiving certain federal

funds purchase, “whenever possible,” only “food products that are produced in the United

States,” with certain exceptions.

7 U.S.C. §903 note: Mandates that, as a condition of certain loans made for purposes of rural

electrification, “to the extent practicable and the cost of which is not unreasonable,” borrowers

agree to use, in connection with the expenditure of borrowed funds, only (1) unmanufactured