domestic content restrictions: the buy american act and
[…] (...continued)

202407 (October 27, 1981) (agencies may adopt higher percentages by regulation); General Elec. Co., B-152470

(February 14, 1964) (same). 21 See, e.g., Yohar Supply Co., B-225480 (February 11, 1987) (“[T]he Buy American Act ... does not prohibit the

purchase of foreign source end items.”); Paulsen-Webber Cordage Corp., B-140904 (December 11, 1959) (upholding

the purchase of foreign end products where the price of the domestic products was 36% higher than the price of the

foreign ones). 22 41 U.S.C. §8302(a)(1)(C); 48 C.F.R. §25.100(b)(1). The Buy American Act itself refers to items “manufactured in

the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United

States.” See 41 U.S.C. §8302(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the executive branch has long construed “substantially

all” to mean at least 50%, and this interpretation has been upheld as within the executive branch’s discretion. See, e.g.,

Allis-Chalmers Mfg.