donahue francis, · case no. 14-cv-3555, hon. arthur d. spatt, district judge, presiding. brief of...
[…] an administrative agency lodged in a different branch of government. That not only

violates the judges’ duty of independent judgment but also the separation of powers.

II. DEFERENCE THAT SUPPLANTS THE RULE OF LENITY DENIES THE DUE

PROCESS OF LAW WHEN A STATUTE HAS CRIMINAL PENALTIES

Plaintiff-appellant stresses in its opening en banc brief that this court’s ruling

will extend to criminal penalties and sanctions under the FHA:

The Act imposes both civil and criminal sanctions on those whose harassing behavior interferes with the accomplishment of the Act’s objectives. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 3617 (making it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment … any right granted or protected by” Fair Housing Act); 3631 (criminal sanctions for similar conduct.)

Dkt. 217, En Banc Opening Brief of Plaintiff-appellant Donahue Francis, p. 42.

So, applying deference to HUD’s position in this case would require the judiciary

to construe ambiguities in criminal laws against the accused.