doping control, mandatory arbitration, and
[…] The Act precludes a court from granting injunctive relief within twenty-one days of the start of an Olympic event. Id. 53. The AAA hearings involving doping disputes are governed by commercial arbitration rules, as modified by the “Supplementary Procedures.” See American Arbitration Association, Supplementary Procedures for the Arbitration of Anti-Doping Rule Violations, R-1, http://www.adr.org/sp.asp?id=28627 (last visited Oct. 27, 2009). 54. 36 U.S.C. § 220529(b)(2)(C). See also § 220529(b)(5) (providing that the parties may offer evidence, and that “[t]he arbitrators shall be the sole judges of the relevancy and materiality of the evidence offered. Conformity to legal rules of evidence is not necessary.”). Floyd Landis was the first athlete to invoke his right to a public arbitration. His public arbitration process provided an important means for transparency and a measure of accountability on the doping arbitral process. Yet, in the second arbitration, Landis chose a closed hearing.