double trouble: collateral shareholder litigation...
[…] Parker, 803 F. Supp. 2d 630, 636 (S.D. Tex. 2011). The shareholders (through their attorneys) sue the corporation on its own behalf, and some or all of the directors. Id. at 635–40. The shareholder plaintiff must plead futility of a demand for a majority of the director defendants, with individual allegations for each director. Id. 79 Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 95 (1991) (quoting Cohen v. Beneficial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 548 (1949)). 80 In re Citigroup Inc. S’holder Derivative Litig., 964 A.2d 106, 120 (Del. Ch. 2009). Delaware General Corporation Law §141(a) articulates the cardinal precept of corporation law: “The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §141(a) (2011). 81 The business judgment rule is a rebuttable presumption that director decisions regarding the operation and management of the company are informed, in good faith, and in the honest belief that the action taken was in the best interests of the company.