downey brand llp annie s. amaral (bar no. 238189) · annie s. amaral (bar no. 238189) avalon j....
[…] registered purchasers for the purpose of this notification." Id. § 4 (adding HSC § 127677(d)). In
addition to the date and amount of the planned WAC increase, each 60-day notice must include "a
statement regarding whether a change or improvement in the drug necessitates the price
151503881.1
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AI~1D INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 2:17-cv-02573-MCE-KJN Document 1 Filed 12/08/17 Page 16 of 36
aaaQ
z
as
w
30Q
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
increase," and, "[i]f so, the manufacturer shall describe the change or improvement." Id. § 4
(adding HSC § 127677(c)).
42. Because the Legislature did not expressly include an effective date for the 60-day
notice provisions, they are scheduled to "go into effect" on January 1, 2018. Cal. Const. art. IV, §
8 (newly enacted statute "shall go into effect on January 1 next following the enactment date of
the statute"). However, it is unclear what this "effect" will be. The State could maintain that it is
entitled to look backward from the effective date and retroactively include WAC increases that
occurred as early as January 1, 2016 (i.e., over "the two previous calendar years" before the Act's