No. 122327
[…] (providing a range of 20 to 60 years)) plus a mandatory 25-year firearm enhancement (see 730
ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2008) (requiring 25 years to be added to a murder sentence if
a firearm was used that proximately caused the death of the victim)). Accordingly, even though
the trial judge sentenced the petitioner at the bottom of the applicable first degree murder
range, his aggregate sentence totaled 50 years. In addition, the petitioner points out that under
the “truth in sentencing” statute, he is required to serve this sentence in its entirety. See 730
ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2008) (“a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment for first
degree murder *** shall receive no [sentence] credit and shall serve the entire sentence
imposed by the court”). The petitioner argues that this lengthy term is equivalent to a
mandatory life sentence. Accordingly, he contends that because the interaction of the
aforementioned statues prevented the trial court from exercising any discretion or taking into