8/9/2019 14-2363 #17
[…] -
8/9/2019 14-2363 #17
17/53
7
Government, it took a federal lawsuit to receive the results of the Government’s
investigation into the unauthorized disclosure of its own return information. And
not only did NOM receive those results, it received an award of $50,000 for the
damages caused by the Government’s disclosure. Yet, the district court determined
that NOM was not entitled to any attorneys’ fees despite its substantial recovery
because NOM was not a “prevailing party” and the Government’s position was
substantially justified. (JA at 370-82.)
Pursuant to Section 7431, a victim of unauthorized inspection or disclosure
“shall” recover “reasonable attorneys fees” against the United States “if the
plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined under section 7430(c)(4)).” 26
U.S.C § 7431(c)(3). A “prevailing party” is one that “substantially prevailed with
respect to the amount in controversy” or “substantially prevailed with respect to
the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” 26 U.S.C. §
7430(c)(4)(A)(i)(I) and (II).