Thomas F. Burke, M.D. v. Maryland Board of Physicians, No. 0513, September Term
[…] Of
Physician Quality Assurance v. Banks, 354 Md. 59, 67-69 (1999)); Md. State Bd. of Social
Exam’rs v. Chertkov, 121 Md. App. 574, 583 (1998) (“Final decisions are presumptively
correct, and a court must show deference both to findings of fact and drawings of inferences
by an agency.”).
This Court, however, cannot uphold or reverse the decision of the Board on any
grounds “other than the findings and reasons set forth by the [Board].” Gore Enter.
Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of Treasury, 437 Md. 492, 503 (2014); Frey, 422 Md. at 137;
6
Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 10-222 (h)(1-3) (explaining that on review the court may
remand the case, affirm the final decision or “reverse or modify the decision if any
substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion
or decision . . . is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of
the entire record as submitted” or “is arbitrary or capricious”).
The substantial evidence standard refers to “evidence that ‘a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate.’” Pollard, 466 Md. at 537; Frey, 422 Md. at 136-37 (explaining that
substantial evidence “consider[s] whether a reasoning mind reasonably could have reached