Secretary of State Business Law Reform Study Groups Voidable Transactions Act Study Group
[…] enacted this Act but has no legislation validating such trusts, and if Debtor establishes such a 38
trust under the law of X and transfers assets to it, then the result would be different. Under § 10 39
of this Act, the voidable transfer law of Y would apply to the transfer. If Y follows the historical 40
interpretation referred to in Comment 2, the transfer would be voidable under § 4(a)(1) as in 41
force in Y. 42
43
(8) Nothing in § 4(b) is intended to affect the application of § 2-402(2), 9-205, 9-301, or 44
6-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-402(2) recognizes the generally prevailing 45
rule that retention of possession of goods by a seller may be fraudulent but limits the application 46
30
of the rule by negating any imputation of fraud from “retention of possession in good faith and 1
current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or 2
identification.” Section 9-205 explicitly negates any imputation of fraud from the grant of 3
liberty by a secured creditor to a debtor to use, commingle, or dispose of personal property 4
collateral or to account for its proceeds. The section recognizes that it does not relax prevailing 5