Secretary of State Business Law Reform Study Groups Voidable Transactions Act Study Group
[…] sections of the Uniform Commercial Code does not, however, insulate a transfer or obligation 11
from avoidance. Thus a sale by an insolvent debtor for less than a reasonably equivalent value 12
would be voidable under this Act notwithstanding compliance with the Uniform Commercial 13
Code. 14
15
9. This Act is not an exclusive law on the subject of voidable transfers and obligations. 16
See § 1, Comment 2. For example, the Uniform Commercial Code supplements or modifies the 17
operation of this Act in numerous ways. Instances include the following: 18
19
(a) U.C.C. § 2-402(2) (2014) recognizes the generally prevailing rule that retention of 20
possession of goods by a seller may be voidable, but limits the application of the rule by 21
negating any imputation of voidability from “retention of possession in good faith and 22
current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale 23
or identification.” (Indeed, independently of § 2-402(2), retention of possession of goods in 24
good faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable 25
time after a sale or identification should not in itself be considered to “hinder, delay, or 26