APPEALS - PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION - FINAL JUDGMENT RULE
[…] independent action under § 3-207 [of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,[7]
Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.)]?” To explore this question we turn to the principles
of appellate jurisdiction.
Under Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code
(1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil case by8
a circuit court:
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may[9]
appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal caseby a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final
Section 3-207 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974,7
2006 Repl. Vol.) provides:
(a) Refusal to arbitrate. — If a party to an arbitration agreementdescribed in § 3-202 of this subtitle refuses to arbitrate, the otherparty may file a petition with a court to order arbitration.(b) Denial of existence of arbitration agreement. — If theopposing party denies existence of an arbitration agreement, thecourt shall proceed expeditiously to determine if the agreementexists. (c) Determination by court. — If the court determines that theagreement exists, it shall order arbitration. Otherwise it shalldeny the petition.
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references to the Courts and Judicial8
Proceedings Article are to the Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl.