APPEALS - PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION - FINAL JUDGMENT RULE
[…] in court, not put them out of court.” (emphasis in original). We granted American’s Petition
for Certiorari, American Bank Holdings v. Kavanagh, 430 Md. 644, 62 A.3d 730 (2013), to
consider whether, “the denial of a motion to compel arbitration constitutes a final judgment
American also filed what it styled as a “Notice”, which “notes for the record that5
it did not receive a copy of Plaintiff’s [sic] Answer to Defendant’s Petition to CompelArbitration and Stay All Proceedings and Request for Hearing” before entry of the court’sorder denying that petition.
Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code6
(1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.) provides:
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party mayappeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal caseby a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a finaljudgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special,limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case theright of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case,the defendant may appeal even though imposition or executionof sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff whohas accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the finaljudgment.
4
under § 12-301 if a substantively equivalent petition could have been filed as a separate and
independent action under § 3-207 [of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,[7]
Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.)]?” To explore this question we turn to the principles