IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS For the Ninth Circuit
[…] provision substantive.
3. California Corporations Code Section 2116 Does Not
Override Japanese Commercial Code Article 268(1).
Faced with substantive law provisions requiring this lawsuit to be
brought, if at all, in the city in which Honda Japan is headquartered, plaintiff
contends California Corporations Code section 21 16 permits the action to
proceed in California. But section 21 16 is merely a choice of law provision
(directing the use of Japanese law in this case), not a provision conferring
jurisdiction on California courts - let alone federal court^.^
Section 2116 reads, in pertinent part: "The directors of a foreign corporation . . . are liable to the corporation, its shareholders [and others for] . . . violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation . . . ."
Section 21 16 allows shareholders, creditors and other named persons to
sue the directors of a foreign corporation "according to any applicable laws of
the state or place of incorporation." It "creates no substantive rights or
independent cause of action" under California law. Burt v.