Bounty Hunters On The Prowl: The Troubling Alliance Of State
[…] Legislative Budget Board before entering into contingent fee agreements (if recoveries are
expected to exceed $100,000) for legal services. Once notification is received, the Legislative
Budget Board may only approve contingency proposals after finding that: (1) there is a
substantial need for the legal services; (2) legal services cannot be adequately performed by state
attorneys; and (3) private attorneys cannot be paid hourly rates because of the nature of the
services or because the government entity contracting for the services does not have the amount
available to pay the fees.131
Under the Texas law, all contingent fee contracts must provide the method by which the
128 Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-106 (2005) (“In all cases where the interest of the state requires, in the judgment of the governor and attorney general and reporter, additional counsel to the attorney general and reporter or district attorney general, the governor shall employ such counsel, who shall be paid such compensation for services as the governor, secretary of state, and attorney general and reporter may deem just, the same to be paid out of any money in the treasury not otherwise appropriated, upon the certificate of such officers certifying the amount to the commissioner of finance and administration.”).
129 Id.
130 Id. § 40-3-209.
131 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2254.103(d) (2000).
32
fee is to be computed and limits reimbursement for outside expenses (such as expert witnesses) if
they are not contemplated by the agreement. 132 Texas caps hourly rates at $1000 per hour and