Bounty Hunters On The Prowl: The Troubling Alliance Of State
[…] counsel by contingency fee contract.29 However, California courts have prohibited the use of
such contracts in cases in which the state pursues sovereign interests such as eminent domain
proceedings and nuisance cases or any civil actions that “demand[] the representative of the
government to be absolutely neutral.”30 In one case, the California Supreme Court concluded
that with regards to such actions: “any financial arrangement that would tempt the government
attorney to tip the scale cannot be tolerated.”31 Contingency fee arrangements have specifically
been permitted in tort cases.32 Notably, however, a $1.25 billion fee award to attorneys in the
California tobacco litigation was reduced after a reviewing court concluded it was “irrational.”33
28 Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702 (2005) (“If, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it shall at any time be necessary to employ special counsel to prosecute any suit brought on behalf of the state or to defend a suit brought against any official, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Attorney General, with the approval of the Governor, may employ special counsel. The compensation for the special counsel shall be fixed by the court where the litigation is pending, with the written approval of the Governor and the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall not enter into any contract for the employment of outside legal counsel without first seeking prior review by the Legislative Council.”).
29 Cal. Gov. Code § 12520.
30 People ex rel. Clancy v. Superior Court, 39 Cal. 3d 740 (1985).
31 Id. at 749.
32 City & County of San Francisco v. Phillip Morris Inc., 957 F. Supp. 1130 (N.D. Cal. 1997).