COHABITATION AND CONFLICT
[…] rules, may lead to difficulties in executing the arbitral agreement. And while eventual
solutions imposed by state court may save the arbitration itself, time and money spent to
reach a solution are an investment made in arguments just for the arguments’ own sake.
II.2.2.3. Party stipulation excluding mandatory institutional rules
regulating scrutiny of awards
After seeing that party stipulations may contradict and generate conflict with
institutional rules, one may rather think of expressly excluding the undesired rules. But
166 According to 9 U.S.C. Sec. 5 "[I]f for any ... reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an
arbitrator ..., then ... the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator."
167 Supra note 158 at para 33 and fn.1.
168 See supra note 158 at para 33.
CE
UeT
DC
olle
ctio
n
Dalma Demeter Cohabitation and conflict between different sources of norms
regulating international commercial arbitration SJD Thesis
Page 97 of 307