UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ranges within the park. 63 Fed. Reg. 54,151-02, 54,152 (Oct. 8, 1998).
B. Take authorizations and removals
Unlike endangered species, nonessential experimental populations like the red wolf are not
categorically protected from take. Instead, the Red Wolf Rule identifies numerous circumstances when
red wolves can be legally removed or lethally taken. 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c). Two of the Red Wolf Rule’s
Case 2:15-cv-00042-BO Document 86 Filed 04/26/18 Page 4 of 46
4
take and removal provisions are at issue here. The first, 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v), is a take provision
added in 1995. It provides:
“[a]ny private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her property [within the experimental population area] after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have been abandoned, [p]rovided that the Service project leader or biologist has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be reported within 24 hours . . . .”
50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v). The second, 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(10), addresses wolf removal. It states, in
relevant part:
[a]ny animal that is determined to be in need of special care or that moves onto lands where the landowner requests their removal will be recaptured, if possible, by Service and/or Park Service and/or designated State wildlife agency personnel and will be given appropriate care. Such animals will be released back into the wild as soon as possible, unless physical or behavioral problems make it necessary to return the animals to a captive-breeding facility.”
50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(10).
The Service has only ever issued two take authorizations to private landowners pursuant to 50
C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v), and only a single wolf has been killed. In February 2014, the Service issued a
take authorization to a landowner of approximately 2,600 acres.