UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] explaining that a biologist who worked on the site of a depredation could issue a take authorization. 60
Fed. Reg. at 18,943.
Additionally, contrary to Plaintiffs’ representations, the 1995 preamble does not say that a
depredation must occur before a take authorization can be issued under 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v).
Rather, the reference to depredation in the preamble is made as part of a larger discussion of examples of
circumstances that could justify taking a red wolf. Id. Authorized takes based on depredation are
addressed in other provisions of the Red Wolf Rule besides 50 C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v). See 50 C.F.R.
§17.84(c)(4)(iii) (“Any private landowner . . . may take red wolves found on his or her property . . . when
the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets.”); id. at (c)(5)(iii)(“Any employee or agent of the
Service or State conservation agency . . . may . . . take an animal . . . which is responsible for depredations
to lawfully present domestic animals or other personal property.”). In contrast, the take provision at 50
C.F.R. § 17.84(c)(4)(v) does not include a depredation requirement. It was added in 1995 to address take
of unwanted wolves. As the 1995 preamble explains, “individuals may not want the animals on their