UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] would dictate how the species should be managed. In comparison, the Service’s current rulemaking
efforts have involved, and will continue to involve, significant public participation. See 82 Fed. Reg.
23,518-01 (seeking comments and setting public meetings). In fact, the Service must “consult with
appropriate State fish and wildlife agencies, local governmental entities, affected Federal agencies, and
affected private landowners in developing and implementing experimental population rules.” 50 C.F.R. §
17.81(d). Any 10(j) regulation shall, “to the maximum extent practicable, represent an agreement between
the Service, the affected State and Federal agencies, and persons holding any interest in land which may
be affected by the establishment of an experimental population.” Id.; see also 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 2834
(“Changes in the [10(j)] regulations should only be made after close consultation with all of the affected
parties”).” In sum, Plaintiffs have not shown that mandatory injunctive relief is warranted under the
governing test.