Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located[.]”158 While
§ 25b(f) clarifies that the Dodd-Frank Act does not alter national banks’ exemption from state
usury laws, its language reiterates § 85’s scope: It applies only to the charging of interest “by a
national bank,” not by third-party assignees.
142. Section 86, which provides penalties for national banks that charge interest in
155 Util. Air Reg. Grp., 573 U.S. at 321 (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337,
341 (1997)). 156 Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010). 157 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 25b (b)(2), (e), & (h)(2)). The same applies to § 1463(g)(1) with
respect to federal savings associations. See 12 U.S.C. § 1465(a) (“Any determination . . . regarding the relation of State law to a provision of this chapter or any regulation or order prescribed under this chapter shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law.”)
158 12 U.S.C. § 25b(f) (emphasis added).
Case 4:20-cv-05200 Document 1 Filed 07/29/20 Page 38 of 62
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
39
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200