Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] constitutes action taken “without observance of procedure required by law.”198 The agency’s
failure to make the substantive showings required by statute renders its Rule “arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”199 And the OCC’s
promulgation of its Rule while ignoring these procedural and substantive requirements is agency
action “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.”200
D. The OCC Lacks Authority To Issue the Rule and Overturn Madden
174. Under 12 U.S.C. § 93a, the OCC has authority “to prescribe rules and regulations
to carry out the responsibilities of the office[.]” But the OCC’s authority extends only to “the
institutions and other persons subject to its jurisdiction”—that is, to the national banks, federal
savings associations, and other financial institutions it regulates and supervises. 201 The Non-bank