Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] 162. As provided in § 25b,
The term ‘State consumer financial law’ means a State law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction (as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with respect to a consumer.181
163. State interest-rate caps regulate the terms and conditions of financial transactions
with respect to consumers by limiting the rates of interest that may be charged182 and thus fit
squarely within § 25b’s definition of “State consumer financial law.”
164. The requirements the OCC must observe before issuing a rule that preempts state
law include the following:
a. The OCC must determine that the state law “prevents or significantly interferes
with the exercise by the national bank of its powers,” as that standard is set forth
by the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson,
517 U.S. 25 (1996);183
b. The OCC must make that determination on a “case-by-case basis,” meaning that it