Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] stated—in three separate subsections—that the NBA, which includes § 85, does not preempt state
law as to subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents of national banks and that state consumer financial laws
apply to those entities. 157 Thus, by Congress’s explicit command, subsidiaries, affiliates, and
agents of national banks cannot benefit from § 85’s preemption of state usury caps. This
limitation casts doubt on the OCC’s position that the benefits of § 85 could extend even further
afield to non-banks that are entirely unaffiliated with a national bank.
141. Section 25b(f) also reaffirms that preemption under § 85 applies only to national
banks. It provides that certain amendments to the NBA in the Dodd-Frank Act do not alter “the
authority conferred by section 85 of this title for the charging of interest by a national bank at the
rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located[.]”158 While
§ 25b(f) clarifies that the Dodd-Frank Act does not alter national banks’ exemption from state
usury laws, its language reiterates § 85’s scope: It applies only to the charging of interest “by a
national bank,” not by third-party assignees.