Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] 32. As with national banks, it is the location-based preemption provision—permitting
federal savings associations to “charge interest on any extension of credit . . . at the rate allowed
by the laws of the State in which such savings association is located”30—that in practice governs
the rates charged by federal savings associations. Savings associations “located” in a state with no
26 OCC, National Banks & Federal Branches and Agencies Active as of 6/30/2020,
https://www.occ.treas.gov/topics/charters-and-licensing/financial-institution-lists/national-by-state.pdf.
27 S.D. Codified Laws §§ 54-3-1.1 (titled “Rate of interest set by written agreement--No maximum or usury restriction”), 54-3-13 (titled “Regulated lenders exempt from interest rate limitations and usury statutes”), 54-3-14 (defining “regulated lenders” to include Federally Chartered Banks).
28 Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.