Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – Case No. 20-cv-5200
[…] law include the following:
a. The OCC must determine that the state law “prevents or significantly interferes
with the exercise by the national bank of its powers,” as that standard is set forth
by the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson,
517 U.S. 25 (1996);183
b. The OCC must make that determination on a “case-by-case basis,” meaning that it
179 12 U.S.C. §§ 25b, 1465. 180 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b) (imposing procedural and substantive requirements on the OCC’s
ability to preempt state consumer financial law); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1465(a) (requiring the OCC to make any determination regarding the relation of state law to savings associations “in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law,” which includes the requirements imposed by § 25b).
181 12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(2). 182 E.g., Cal. Fin. Code §§ 22303, 22304.5 (regulating maximum rates chargeable in
California for certain consumer loans). 183 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B); see also Lusnak, 883 F.3d at 1191-93. Neither of the only