Transcript
[…] Students cannot be placed in separate or more restrictive environments solely because they require modifications in the curriculum.111 Moreover, only after the team has developed the student’s IEP, may it determine the appropriate setting for delivering such services.112

106 34 C.F.R. § 300.42 (2010) (“Supplementary aids and services means aids, services, and other supports that are provided in regular education classes, other education-related settings, and in extracurricular and nonacademic settings, to enable children with disabilities to be educated with nondisabled children to the maximum extent appropriate in accordance with §§300.114 through 300.116”). 107 See Oberti v. Clementon Sch. District, 995 F.2d 1204,1216 (3rd Cir.1993). 108 34 C.F.R. § 300.114 109