1 Comments on Proposed EB-5 Processing Changes by Joseph P. Whalen 5/21/2011
[…] If a
RC asserts a flexible investment approach and builds such flexibility into its written supporting
documentation with a certain amount of specificity sufficient to put USCIS on notice, then
shifting from one vetted ―actual‖ project to another project based on a ―previously vetted
exemplar‖ project remains a possibility. Preserving such flexibility is not a simple task.
The RC applicant must invest great effort into the planning in order to retain such flexibility for
its prospective investors. The “general proposal” based on “general predictions” allowed by
the statute [8 USC 1153 Note] must be presented with sufficiently detailed information
“concerning the kinds of commercial enterprises that will receive capital from aliens” as
allowed and envisioned all in that same statute. Congress also directed the agency to write
regulations and to establish ―reasonable methodologies‖. Well, those mechanisms are there in the
regulations at 8 CFR § 204.6(m)(3). It is up to the RC applicant to comply with those