1 Comments on Proposed EB-5 Processing Changes by Joseph P. Whalen 5/21/2011
[…] success and survival of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program to cut off any possibility of
flexibility. I urge USCIS to address this concept in the anticipated revised I-924 and I-526 form
instructions and any planned regulatory update.
Transparent Complexity “Up Front” Is Key To Reasonable Reliance On The Prospect Of
Enjoying Future Deference Within EB-5 Based on Regional Center Affiliation
Flexibility can be built into a complex Regional Center Proposal supporting the I-924 if it fully
embraces each and every aspect of the implementing regulations and statute.
If one reads 8 CFR § 204.6(m)(3)(i-v) like this and thinks outside the box, then the successful
Transparent, Complex, and Flexible Proposal will be one that:
“Clearly describes how the regional center focuses on a geographical region of the United
States,” It is essential to choose a realistic statistical universe to work within (geographically
speaking), amendments can be made later that refine and/or replicate what has thus far proven
successful. This part establishes a workable basis for the econometric model and dictates the