COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] nominated by nomination papers, but the Court had no
occasion to resolve the question. Manser v. Secretary
of the Commonwealth, 301 Mass. 264, 269 (1938).
The Legislature evidently agreed that there was
no such mechanism for "substitution" of candidates
nominated by nomination papers, because, some years
after Manser, the Legislature amended G.L. c. 53,
§ 14, to add a mechanism for filling a vacancy
following the withdrawal of a candidate nominated by
42
nomination papers, but the Legislature did so only in
the case of gubernatorial candidates. Thus, the
second sentence of section 14, enacted in 1972,
provides that, in the event of the death, withdrawal,
or ineligibility of a candidate for governor or
lieutenant governor nominated by nomination papers, a
vacancy. "shall be filled by majority vote of the
committee of five members whose names were placed upon
said [nomination] papers for the purpose before the
signatures of voterS were obtained thereon." This
ensures that the committee filling the vacancy is in
fact representative of the 10,000 voters (see G.L. c.
53, § 6) who signed the nomination papers.
The statute does not contain comparable language
governing vacancies of any other candidates nominated