COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 37
This Court need not resolve that question because,
assuming arguendo that "state office" does include
presidential electors, the statute •in any event does
not authorize the "substitution" sought by the
Association. In particular, section 14 provides that
a vacancy may be filled "by the same political party
or persons who made the original nomination, and in
the same manner" as the original nomination. This
language, if applicable at all, would have required
new nomination papers, with 10,000 voter signatures,
to be submitted on behalf of elector candidates
pledged to Barr and Root, in order for the names of
Barr and Root to be "substituted" on the ballot for