COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] voter signatures, nevertheless may demand
"substitution" on the ballot in place of a candidate
who has net the signature requirement but who
thereafter withdraws. This argument is without merit
for the same reason that the First Circuit rejected
the Association's claim of a right to "substitution"
under the Equal Protection clause, namely, that
allowing such "substitution" "would effectuate an end-
run around the signature requirement." Barr, 626 F.3d
at 111. The Court should not interpret the statute in
a way that would produce such a plainly absurd result.
Section 14 provides that "[i]f a candidate
nominated for state, city or town office dies before
the day of election, or withdraws his name from
nomination, or is found ineligible, the vacancy .
may be filled by the same political party or persons
who made the original nomination, and in the same
32
manner . ." G.L. c. 53, § 14. It is apparent on
the face of the statute that, whatever imprecision
might exist in G.L. c. 53, § 14, that provision is not
intended to provide a means by which a candidate can
plan in advance to obtain ballot access in lieu of
complying with the signature requirement set forth in
G.L. c. 53, § 6. Rather, section 14 addresses the
unusual circumstances in which a nominated candidate
dies, withdraws, or is found ineligible •after
nomination papers are filed. In such unusual
circumstances, section 14 simply directs the party or
non-party to fill the vacancy through "the same
political party or persons who made the original
nomination, and in the same manner." G.L. c. 53,
§ 14. 18 Thus, even assuming that G.L. c. 53, § 14,
applies in the context of presidential elections, it
would not enable a non-party presidential candidate to
dispense with the signature requirement in order to
gain ballot access.
The Association's claim of a statutory right to