COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] See, e.g., Boone v. Commerce Ins. Co., 451 Mass. 192,
197 (2008) (where the Legislature uses specific
language in one part of a statute but not another part
dealing with the same topic, the earlier language
should not be implied where it is not present).
43
Finally, the Association argues that even if "in
the same manner" requires the gathering of 10,000 new
signatures, the statute does not address the
circumstance in which "the time is insufficient" to
use "the same manner" as the original nomination.
Appellants' Br. at 36-37 n.8., This argument rests on
the first sentence of section 14, which provides that,
"if the time is insufficient" to fill a vacancy "in
the same manner" as the original nomination, "the
vacancy may be , filled, if the nomination was made by a
convention or caucus, in such manner as the convention
or caucus may have prescribed" or, if no such
provision has been made, by a regularly elected or
executive committee representing the political party
or persons who made the nomination. G.L. c. 53, § 14,
1st sentence (emphasis added). The Association argues
that the Court should assume that the Legislature