COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Under Massachusetts' ballot access statute,
presidential and Vice-presidential candidates who are
not enrolled in a legally recognized political party
in Massachusetts (i.e., "non-party candidates") must
gather and file signatures of 10,000 registered voters
in order to have their names placed on the ballot.
G.L. c. 53, § 6. Appellants Libertarian Association
of Massachusetts and Libertarian National Committee
(collectively, the "Libertarian Association" or the
"Association") seek declaratory relief concerning the
proper interpretation of an unrelated election law
provision, G.L. c. 53, § 14, which states, in part,
that "[i]f a candidate nominated for a state, city or
town office dies before the day of election, or
withdraws his name from nomination, or is found
ineligible, the vacancy . . may be filled by the
same political party or persons who made the original
nomination, and in the same manner[.]"
The Libertarian Association seeks a declaration
that, under section 14, a non-party presidential
candidate who does not qualify for the ballot under
G.L. c. 53, § 6, by obtaining 10,000 voter signatures,
nonetheless may demand "substitution" on the ballot in