3/05 Harvard Law School Discussion Paper
[…] charge more than their posted undiscounted room rates.55 This regulation might prevent
hotels from engaging in classic holdup, for instance, raising their rates excessively on the
spot for a person who comes in at a late hour and appears to strongly need a room
(although they are free to set their undiscounted rates).
52 Numerous other examples could be supplied. One that I omit is utility price regulation, which
Goldberg (1976) explains can be viewed as protecting consumers and suppliers against holdup by each other.
53 See, for instance, NEW YORK CITY, N.Y. ADMIN. CODE § 20-509, stating that “charges for the
towing of vehicles shall not exceed fifty dollars for the first mile or fraction thereof and four dollars for each additional mile or fraction thereof...,” or PHILA., PA., CITY CODE § 9-605(6)(a), stating that “The maximum fee a tower may charge for towing a disabled vehicle is forty (40) dollars, and two (2) dollars per mile during normal work hours of 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and fifty (50) dollars and two (2) dollars per mile for evenings,