COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF PHILADELPHIA
[…] Boris and Daniel Krichmar. (N.T. 2/05/13, 38:22-43:17, 60:6-61:20) Galina
8
Krichmar also testified that based on the death certificates she believed Valeriy
had survived Boris and thus Valeriy’s estate was the proper beneficiary of the life
insurance proceeds. (N.T. 2/05/13, 38:22-43:17, 60:6-61:20) As a result, Galina
maintained that the checks for the life insurance proceeds were assets of the
Estate of Valeriy Krichmar, Deceased.
The timing of Boris and Valeriy Krichmars’ deaths determines
whether the life insurance proceeds are assets of Boris’s estate or Valeriy’s
estate. Section 8504 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, adopting the
approach of the Uniform Simultaneous Death Act, provides:
“Where the insured and the beneficiary in a policy of life or accident insurance have died and there is no sufficient evidence that they have died otherwise than simultaneously, the proceeds of the policy shall be distributed as if the insured had survived the beneficiary. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 8504.
In Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Pennsylvania, when interpreting the
Pennsylvania simultaneous death statute as it applies to insurance policies, the
District Court held that “the burden is cast upon the person desiring to prove that