Michigan State University College of Law
[…] Supreme Court’s decision in Ex parte Crow Dog,15 where the Court held that federal
courts had no jurisdiction over a tribal member who killed another tribal member in
Indian Country. The statute provides for federal jurisdiction over an Indian who commits
one of several enumerated crimes including: murder, manslaughter, kidnapping,
maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault
resulting in serious bodily injury, an assault against an individual who has not attained
the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under §661 of title 18.16
According to 18 U.S.C. §3242, a supplemental jurisdictional statute, Indians
prosecuted under the Major Crimes Act must be tried in the “same courts and in the same
manner as are all other persons committing such offenses within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States.”17 One problem presented by this statute is whether an
Indian can plea-bargain by pleading guilty to a lesser included offense when being tried
under the Major Crimes Act. A plain reading of §3242 suggests that this should be