Michigan State University College of Law
[…] There have, however, been short-term agreements under the Urban Cooperation Act to help police specific events such as the Cherry Festival in Traverse City (interview with John Petoskey). 96 Most deputization agreements are with the county sheriffs. 97 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.609(7)(a)(YR). 98 Id. at § 28.609(7)(b)(i-ii).
19
employing the officer.99 Section 28.609 is often cited as giving the county authorization
to enter into cooperative agreements with tribal law enforcement.100
MCL 51.70 gives sheriffs the authority to appoint “1 or more deputy sheriffs at
the sheriff’s pleasure.”101 This statute also gives the sheriff authority to deputize “persons
… by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special
deputies …”102 These appointments by the sheriff can be revoked at any time.103 This
statute is cited in agreements as authority for the sheriff to appoint special deputies.104
2. Legal Authority for the State: Michigan Attorney General Opinion