Transcript
[…] As an employer, the Postal Service shall achieve and maintaincompensation for its officers and employees comparable to the rates andtypes of compensation paid in the private sector of the economy of theUnited States. It shall place particular emphasis upon opportunities forcareer advancements of all officers and employees and the achievementof worthwhile and satisfying careers in the service of the United States .

Thirty-nine U.S.C. § 101(c) provides:

must take into account the following statutory provisions.

other representatives as they may elect." 39 U.S.C. §1207. In addition, the Board

The Board Is obligated to determine the wages, benefits, and work rules

for City Letter Carriers for the term of the next contract after giving the parties "a

full and fair hearing, including an opportunity to present evidence in support of

their claims, and an opportunity to present their case in person, by counsel, or by

STATUTORY STANDARD

January 8, 9, and 10.

The Board met in executive session on December 17, 18, and 19 and

Page 10: Das Award - Searchable

9

service at a CPI~Ucap for First-Class mail and other market dominant products.