Dep’t of Youth and Community Development v. Thomas OATH Index No. 1995/18 (June 7, 2019), modified, Comm’r Dec. (Aug. 8. 2019), appended
[…] Prince,
Richardson on Evidence § 3-206 (Lexis 2008); see also Dep’t of Sanitation v. Figueroa, OATH
Index No. 940/10 at 11 (Apr. 26, 2010), aff’d, NYC Civ. Serv. Comm’n Item No. CD 11-47-A
(July 12, 2011).
-9-
-10-
Charge 1 – Committing an act relating to respondent’s office which constitutes an unauthorized
and abusive exercise of the respondent’s official function.
Based on the plain language of this provision, respondent is prohibited from committing
any act relating to her office that is unauthorized and abusive of her official function. This
language is identical to Penal Law § 195.00 which states in pertinent part that a public servant is
guilty of official misconduct when he or she “commits an act relating to his office but
constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions.” Although respondent is not
being charged with criminal conduct, the interpretation of this statute in prior cases in instructive.
This tribunal has held that the elements necessary to establish official misconduct are that