[Cite as DeRolph v. State, 89 Ohio St.3d 1, 2000-Ohio-437.]
[…] deeper financial distress. Id. at 202, 677 N.E.2d at 740.
What is the status of forced borrowing today? Although the General
Assembly has taken some steps to eliminate forced borrowing from the school-
financing scheme, it remains unclear whether these changes will rectify the
problem.
The Spending Reserve Loan Program is being phased out pursuant to R.C.
5705.29(F)(1) and (2). Additionally, the School District Solvency Assistance
Fund, which is operated by the Ohio Department of Education, was established in
H.B. 412 and went into effect on November 21, 1997. R.C. 3316.20. The
Solvency Assistance Fund provides interest-free “advancements to school districts
to enable them to remain solvent and to pay unforeseeable expenses of a
35
temporary or emergency nature that they are unable to pay from existing
resources.” Id.
One concern voiced by Russell is that many districts will still be forced to
borrow funds, because the circumstances that necessitated the initial borrowing
still exist, despite the recent legislation. Likewise, Charles Brown, the Assistant