{GFM-00556795.DOCX-}
[…] from Delaware residents.
(d) Headquarters and Directors. A limited purpose trust company is required to
maintain its headquarters in Delaware. 5 Del. C. § 777(b)(4). A limited
purpose trust company must have at least five (5) directors; however, none
of the directors need be a resident of Delaware. 5 Del. C. § 772(a). It is
recommended that there be at least one director with trust company
experience.
(e) Bank Examination. A Delaware limited purpose trust company is subject to
periodic examination by the State Bank Commissioner. 5 Del. C. § 122(a).
The examination extends to “the affairs of the institution, its resources and
liabilities, the investment of its funds, the mode of conducting its business,
the safety and prudence of its management, the acts of its officers, directors,
trustees or managers, its compliance or noncompliance with its charter and
bylaws, its compliance or noncompliance with the Code and any other
Delaware statutes, and also, such other matters, as in the judgment of the
Commissioner may have relation to the solvency or insolvency of the
institution.” 5 Del. C. § 122(c). As part of the application, the limited
purpose trust company will adopt general trust industry standards, which
will become the basis for measuring compliance.
{GFM-00556795.DOCX-}
19
Historically, the State Bank Commissioner examines Delaware limited