IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] discovered Gardiner’s “long and consistently violent career as a police officer,”
including the “twenty-three separate complaints” lodged against him. Discovering176
this information would have—under Plaintiffs’ theory—presumably dissuaded
Woodland Hills from hiring Gardiner as a courtesy officer.
The Court is unpersuaded. Under Texas law, the public, such as Woodland
Hills, would not have access to the complaints against Gardiner, including those that
IAD concluded were “not sustained” or deemed “unfounded.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE § 143.089(g) (“A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a
fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department’s use, but
Woodland Hills’ Motion for Summary Judgment [Doc. # 83], at 18.173
Id., at 20.174
See Plaintiffs’ Response [Doc. # 119], at 12.175
See id. at 14-15.176
56P:\ORDERS\11-2011\882MSJ.wpd 131203.1437
Case 4:11-cv-00882 Document 139 Filed in TXSD on 12/03/13 Page 56 of 61
the department may not release any information contained in the department file to
any agency or person requesting information relating to the fire fighter or police
officer.”). Plaintiffs have also not shown that Woodland Hills would have been able
to interview HPD officials about Gardiner. Moreover, the only two complaints177
against Gardiner that were actually sustained prior to his employment with Woodland
Hills both related to at-fault car accidents.