Expedited Removal of Aliens:
[…] presenting a photo-substituted passport, or providing false information on a visa
application).81
An alien who falsely represents (or has falsely represented) himself to be a U.S.
citizen.82
Importantly, expedited removal is available in cases where the alien is charged only with being
inadmissible under these grounds. If an immigration officer determines that an alien is
inadmissible on additional grounds (e.g., because the alien has engaged in specified criminal
activity), then the alien will be placed in formal removal proceedings under INA Section 240.83
77 See id. § 1184(b) (providing that every alien “shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the
satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration officers, at the time of
application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status”); Smith v. U.S. Customs & Border Prot., 741
F.3d 1016, 1021 (9th Cir. 2014) (discussing application of expedited removal statute to a Canadian national who sought
entry into the United States and was deemed to be an intending immigrant because he carried large quantities of