Expedited Removal of Aliens:
[…] 18; and either has no parent or legal guardian in the United States, or has no parent or legal guardian in the United
States who is available to provide care and physical custody. 6 U.S.C. § 279(g).
195 8 U.S.C. § 1232(a)(5)(D). The UAC will be placed in the custody of the Department of Health and Human Services’
(HHS’s) Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) pending the formal removal proceedings, and typically must be
transferred to ORR within 72 hours after DHS determines that the child is a UAC. Id. § 1232(a)(4), (b)(3). Following
transfer to ORR, the agency generally must place the UAC “in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of
the child,” and may place the child with a sponsoring individual or entity who “is capable of providing for the child’s
physical and mental well-being.” Id. § 1232(c)(2)(A), (3)(A).
196 Generally, under INA Section 240B, an IJ may permit an alien to voluntarily depart the United States at the alien’s
expense in lieu of being removed if the alien meets certain statutory requirements (including the posting of bond if at
the conclusion of removal proceedings). See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a), (b).
197 Id. § 1232(a)(5)(D), (c)(5).
Expedited Removal of Aliens: Legal Framework
Congressional Research Service 25
In limited circumstances, DHS may permit a UAC to voluntarily return to his country in lieu of
removal proceedings,198 but only if the UAC is “a national or habitual resident of a country that is
contiguous with the United States” (i.e., Mexico and Canada), and the child (1) has not been a
victim of human trafficking (or is not at risk of human trafficking upon return to his native
country or country of last habitual residence); (2) does not have a credible fear of persecution in