Expedited Removal of Aliens:
[…] possibility that [the alien] is eligible for [protection] under the Convention Against Torture.”127
Under this “low screening standard,”128 the alien has to show only a “substantial and realistic
possibility of success on the merits” of an application for asylum, withholding of removal, or
CAT protection.129 An alien does not have to show that it is more likely than not that he or she
could establish eligibility for these protections to be found to have a credible fear.130 The credible
121 Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, P.L. 104-208, § 302, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996)
(codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i)); see also Procedures for Expedited Removal, supra note 64, at 1503.
122 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4).
123 An asylum officer is an immigration officer who “has had professional training in country conditions, asylum law,
and interview techniques comparable to that provided to full-time adjudicators of [asylum] applications.” 8 U.S.C. §
1225(b)(1)(E)(i). The asylum officer is “supervised by an officer” who has the same training and qualifications, and
who “has had substantial experience adjudicating asylum applications.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(E)(ii).