Expedited Removal of Aliens:
[…] implementing regulations, which gave it the authority to apply expedited removal to aliens who
entered the United States without being admitted or paroled, and who have not been in the United
States for at least two years.348 Citing a lack of detention space and an increase in the number of
341 Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. at 10,314 (emphasis added).
342 Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. at 444–45.
343 Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. at 10,314; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(ii) (“The
Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to any
class of aliens described in this section”).
344 Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Fed. Reg. at 10,313–14.
345 Subsequently, in 1998, the INS amended its definition of “arriving alien” to exempt from expedited removal aliens