Expedited Removal of Aliens:
[…] Examination of Refugee Status Claims from Nationals of Third Countries, Can.-U.S., Dec. 5, 2002, C.T.S. 2004/2,
[hereinafter U.S.-Canada Agreement]. The U.S.-Canada Agreement also applies to aliens arriving in Canada from the
United States who seek asylum protection. See Canada-U.S. Safe Third Country Agreement, CANADA.CA,
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/laws-policy/menu-safethird.asp (last modified June 23, 2016).
157 U.S.-Canada Agreement, supra note 156, at art. V cl. a.
158 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(6). An arriving alien from Canada (not including an alien who is being removed from Canada
in transit through the United States) will be exempt from the agreement if the alien (1) “[i]s a citizen of Canada, or, not
having a country of nationality, is a habitual resident of Canada”; (2) has “a spouse, son, daughter, parent, legal
guardian, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew who has been granted asylum, refugee, or
other lawful status in the United States” (unless the alien’s relative in the United States only has a nonimmigrant visitor