Exxon Mobil Corporation v. Ford, et al., No. 16, September Term 2012.
[…] Vance,286 Md. 490, 408 A.2d 728 (1979), for recovery of suchdamages was not presented, and the jury instruction permittedrecovery for fear of cancer without any evidence of exposure tothe alleged carcinogen or that the exposure made it "reasonablyprobable" that a Plaintiff would contract cancer?
(6) Did the Court of Special Appeals err in holding that the "fearof cancer" jury instruction given at trial was erroneous andprejudicial?
(7) Does Maryland permit damages for medical monitoring and,
41§ 1-403(c) provides, in relevant part:
A hearing or rehearing before the court in banc may be orderedin any case by a majority of the incumbent judges of the court.Six judges of the court constitute a quorum of the court in banc.The concurrence of a majority of the incumbent judges of theentire court is necessary for decision of a case heard or reheardby the court in banc.
25