IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA
[…] was constitutional:
"While the constitutional provision in question is justly regarded as
one of the most valuable prerogatives of the citizen, its object is
fully accomplished by the statutory immunity, and we are,
therefore, of opinion that the witness was compellable to answer
..."166
[104] In Kastigar v. United States167 the Supreme Court had to consider the
162350 US 422 (1955).
163Id at 426.
164Id at 429.
165Id at 439.
166Brown v. Walker 161 US 591 (1896) at 610.
167406 US 441 (1972).
ACKERMANN J
Παγε 135
constitutionality of the following use immunity in 18 U.S.C. section 6002, which
was afforded to a witness in a District Court when compelled to testify over a
claim of Fifth Amendment privilege against compulsory self-incrimination:
".... no testimony or other information compelled under the order
(or any information directly or indirectly derived from such
testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in
any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false
statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order."
An exclusion of this nature will be referred to as "a direct and derivative use
immunity". The Court upheld the constitutionality of this provision on the basis
that it left the witness and the prosecutorial authorities in substantially the same