RECORD NO. 16-3852
[…] period. A27.
In response to Panico’s Complaint, and assuming that Delaware law applied,
PRA relied on the same choice-of-law provision to invoke another related
Delaware law, 10 Del. C. § 8117 (“Section 8117”), A6-7, a statute long considered
“part and parcel” of Section 8106. D’Angelo v. Petroleos Mexicanos, 398 F. Supp.
72, 80 (D. Del. 1975) (“For over 120 years a tolling provision like section 8117 has
Case: 16-3852 Document: 003112509205 Page: 14 Date Filed: 01/11/2017
7
been part and parcel of the three year statute of limitations”). Section 8117 is
Delaware’s non-resident tolling provision. It provides that:
[i]f at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person may be served with process. If, after a cause of action shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and resides or remains out of the State, the time of such person’s absence until such person shall have returned into the state in the manner provided in the section shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of this action.
10 Del. C. § 8117.
Under Section 8117, PRA argued, even assuming Delaware’s three-year
limitations period applied to its New Jersey collection action, that limitations
period was tolled – and PRA’s action was timely – because Panico was never in
Delaware as required by the statute.