"Manus haec inimica tyrannis ense petit placidam
[…] They never did the assignment and later when they tried tocorrect that problem they found they were in the position ofviolating the terms spelled out in the PSA wherein theassignment could be accepted by the pool — as to time,content (non-performing loans) etc. As of this point in time,there are approximately 50 million transactions over thepast ten years that fit this fact pattern. All of them havefatal defects in title.— Neil Garfield
“In September and October of 2008, U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo brought separateactions in the Land Court under G.L. c. 240, § 6, which authorizes actions “to quiet orestablish the title to land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from thetitle thereto.”