IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] mandated exclusionary rule found in OCGA § 17-5-30 that did not recognize such
an exception. In other words, this Court correctly rejected the good-faith exception
on statutory grounds, finding that the Georgia Legislature had elected to do as
states are “free as a matter of [their] own law” to do: impose “greater requirements
upon [the state’s] law enforcement officers than that required by the U.S.
Constitution, as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court.” Gary, 262 Ga. at 574, 658
S.E.2d at 428 (citing Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 718 (1975)).
This Court found dispositive subsection (2) of OCGA § 17-5-30, which
provides:
Case S18G1546 Filed 05/07/2019 Page 39 of 48
33
A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the
court . . . to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds
that: . . . (2) The search and seizure with a warrant was illegal because the
warrant is insufficient on its face, there was not probable cause for the
issuance of the warrant, or the warrant was illegally executed.
OCGA § 17-5-30(a)(2). This Court interpreted that portion of the statute as “the
legislature’s unequivocal expression of its desire that evidence seized by means of
a warrant that is not supported by probable cause be suppressed.” Gary, 262 Ga. at